2015 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

It’s that time again! Today the 2015 Harvey Award Nominees were announced. The award is named in honor of one of the comic book industry’s innovative talents, the late Harvey Kurtzman. The Harvey Awards recognize the outstanding work of creators who work in comics and sequential art.  The nominees are picked from amongst their peers-those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit, or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field.

The award ceremony will be held at this year’s Baltimore Comic-Con on Saturday night, September 26th. No without further ado, here are your 2015 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST LETTERER

  •  Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
  • Deron Bennett, HACKTIVIST, Archaia Black Label (BOOM! Studios)
  •  Ed Dukeshire, THE WOODS, BOOM! Studios
  •  Jack Morelli, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
  • Josh Reed, DAMSELS IN EXCESS, Aspen

 

BEST COLORIST

  •  Elizabeth Breitweiser, VELVET, Image Comics
  • Jordie Bellaire, MOON KNIGHT, Marvel Comics
  • Laura Martin, ARMOR HUNTERS, Valiant Entertainment
  •  Dave Stewart, HELLBOY IN HELL, Dark Horse Comics
  • Matthew Wilson, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

  •  DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
  •  DILBERT, Scott Adams, Universal Uclick
  •  FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
  • GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
  •  MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

 

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

 

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

  •  BEAUTIFUL DARKNESS, Drawn & Quarterly
  •  BLACKSAD: AMARILLO, Dark Horse
  •  CORTO MALTESE: UNDER THE SIGN OF CAPRICORN, EuroComics/IDW
  • THE COLLECTOR, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOL. 2, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

 

BEST INKER

  • Roger Langridge, JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  •  Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Mark Pennington, ARMOR HUNTERS: BLOODSHOT, Valiant Entertainment
  • Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
  • Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

 

BEST NEW SERIES

  •  BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
  • LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
  •  MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics
  • SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
  •  THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

 

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

  • Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
  •  Daniel Warren Johnson, GHOST FLEET, Dark Horse Comics
  •  Chad Lambert, “KILL ME” FROM DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
  • Babs Tarr, BATGIRL, DC Comics
  • Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

  • James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
  • James Asmus & Fred Van Lente, THE DELINQUENTS, Valiant Entertainment
  • Ryan Browne, GOD HATES ASTRONAUTS, Image Comics
  •  Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
  •  Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

  •  JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
  •  SISTERS, Scholastic-Graphix
  •  SPONGEBOB COMICS, United Plankton Pictures
  •  THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

  •  HIT: 1955 TP, BOOM! Studios
  •  MOUSE GUARD: BALDWIN THE BRAVE AND OTHER TALES HC, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • RAI VOL. 1: WELCOME TO NEW JAPAN TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • SIX-GUN GORILLA TP, BOOM! Studios
  • THE LOVE BUNGLERS, Fantagraphics

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  •  DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
  •  IN THE DARK: A HORROR ANTHOLOGY, IDW
  • LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Locust Moon Press
  • MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Simon & Schuster
  •  WILD OCEAN, Fulcrum Publishing

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  • HARVEY KURTZMAN’S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
  •  STERANKO NICK FURY AGENT OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW
  • THE COMPLETE QUANTUM AND WOODY CLASSIC OMNIBUS, Valiant Entertainment
  • VALIANT MASTERS: H.A.R.D. CORPS VOL. 1 – SEARCH & DESTROY, Valiant Entertainment
  • WALT DISNEY DONALD DUCK AND UNCLE SCROOGE: THE SON OF THE SUN (DON ROSA LIBRARY VOL. 1), Fantagraphics

 

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
  • Francesco Francavilla, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
  •  Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
  • Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  • BACK ISSUES, Comic Pop
  • COMIC BOOK CREATOR, TwoMorrows Publications
  •  HEROES OF THE COMICS: PORTRAITS OF THE LEGENDS OF COMIC BOOKS, Drew Friedman, Fantagraphics
  • MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Monte Beauchamp, Simon & Schuster
  •  TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL HISTORY, Andrew Farago, Insight Editions

 

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  •  ARMOR HUNTERS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
  •  HARVEY KURTZMAN’S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, John Lind and Philip R. Simon, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
  •  LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Andrew Carl, Josh O’Neill, and Chris Stevens, Locust Moon Press
  • JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Scott Newman, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  •  THE VALIANT, Kyle Andrukiewicz and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

  • ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
  •  JIM HENSON’S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • SECONDS, Ballantine Books
  •  THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books
  •  THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  •  AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
  •  DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  •  SAGA, Image Comics
  •  SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
  •  THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST WRITER

  •  Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
  •  Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
  • Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ARTIST

  •  Clayton Crain, RAI, Valiant Entertainment
  •  Roberto de la Torre, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
  •  Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  •  Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
  •  Jillian Tamaki, THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST CARTOONIST

  • Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
  •  Howard Chaykin, BLOODSHOT #25, Valiant Entertainment
  •  Farel Dalrymple, THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books
  •  Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
  •  Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comic Publications
  •  Andy Runton, X-O MANOWAR #25, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

  •  ARMOR HUNTERS #1, Valiant Entertainment
  •  “Breaking Out”, DARK HORSE PRESENTS #35, Dark Horse Comics
  •  JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES #4, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • MULTIVERSITY: PAX AMERICANA, DC Comics
  • RAI #1, Valiant Entertainment
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s